Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

Wallstone Financial Planning fully respect your right to privacy, and we will not collect any personal information on this website without your clear permission.

Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

We will keep the information you provide about yourself and about third parties confidential. We may use it to provide and administer insurance products and financial services provided by us. We will process this information and store it on our computer and manual record systems.

We may ask you for details about your health and the health of third parties material to this risk. This information is important for underwriting purposes and will remain confidential.

By ticking the box on any of the 'Assumptions' pages of this website, you are giving us permission to process these details for the above purposes, including checking with third parties or accessing State or other official records to verify whether the details you have given are accurate and complete. You are also confirming that you have fully explained to each person who requires this insurance cover why we asked for this information and what we will use it for. You are also confirming each person has agreed to this.

You should only tick the box on any 'Assumptions' page if you fully understand, and have met, all of the above requirements.

We would like to use the details to provide you with information about other products and services we provide. If you choose not to receive this information, this will not affect any of the services we provide to you, now or in the future.

Right of access, rectification or erasure

If you would like a copy of the details we hold about you, or if you would like to correct any errors in the information held about you, block certain uses or object to the processing of your personal data. Such an instruction must be sent directly to us in writing.

A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

Security

We have numerous internal procedures as well as computer interfaced protective barriers to keep your information as safe and secure as we possibly can.

We cannot, however, guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information, whether or not relating to you as the user, passing over the Internet via non-secured email.

Cookies

As you browse this website, we will monitor what pages you visit in order to give us aggregate statistics about visitors to our site and their preferences.

To manage our secure communications, you must accept our session cookie on your system. This cookie tells your system that you are communicating securely with Wallstone Financial Planning. If we did not use this cookie, you would have to log in every time you requested any information from our site. Wallstone Financial Planning uses this cookie solely to manage our communications with you.

We also store cookies retrieved from external sites you have used to navigate to the Wallstone Financial Planning website. The information generated by this type of cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is used by search engines to analyse website activity.

Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

Changes to this statement

We may occasionally update this privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

Your continued use of this service constitutes your agreement to this privacy policy and any updates.

Contact information

If you have any queries, please contact us by email on financial@wallstone.ie or by post to the Regulation & Compliance Manager, Wallstone Financial Planning, 1st Floor, Crescent House, Hartstonge Street, Limerick.

Mantra Consultants Ltd., trading as Wallstone Financial Planning is regulated by the Financial Regulator. A private company limited by shares and having a share capital. Registered in Ireland No 241205 Registered Office 1st Floor, Crescent House, Hartstonge Street, Limerick.

Directors: Gerry Moran, Ruairi McMahon.